FluxNZ

Flux | Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Security are very important to us.

As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security. Below is our Privacy policy including the following topics:

About this privacy policy

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Careers Site. The Flux site has used the Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information

Flux advertises roles online and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment we create is a secure and trusted one. We therefore collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. This information includes your name, your email address and your resume.

Statistical information

When you visit the Flux site our server logs information that is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our web site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

Flux will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Email addresses

Flux will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

Subscription and feedback forms

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to complete an online form for the purpose of downloading protected content or subscribing to a special service. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfill that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Promotional material via email

Flux communicates with its users primarily using e-mail. This includes telling our customers about existing and forthcoming events. We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of these communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.

Changes to this privacy policy

Flux may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time.

Contacting Flux

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us.